Event Hours

Friday Aug 29 11a - 11p
Saturday Aug 30 11a - 11p
Sunday Aug 31 11a - 11p
Monday Sept 1 11a - 9:30p

Top Features

 

Twitter Feed
Blog Index
The journal that this archive was targeting has been deleted. Please update your configuration.
Navigation

The Beats

Announcing the 2014 Music Line-Up! Looking for VIP Tickets?  Click here!

 

Michigan Lottery Stage National Stage

Friday, August 29

5:00 p.m.                                 Chris Emmerson (Pop/Rock)

6:30 p.m.                                 Stewart Francke (Soul)

8:00 p.m.                                 Night Ranger (Hard Rock)

9:45 p.m.                                 .38 Special (Southern Rock)

Saturday, August 30

5:30 p.m.                                 Annabelle Road (Country)

7:00 p.m.                                 Jeff Gutt (Alternative Rock)

8:30 p.m.                                 Jena Irene (Pop Rock)

9:30 p.m.                                 Third Eye Blind (Alternative Rock)   

Sunday, August 31

5:00 p.m.                                 Maddie & Tae (Country)

6:00 p.m.                                 John King (Country)

7:00 p.m.                                 Randy Houser (Country)

8:45 p.m.                                 The Spinners (Classic R&B/Pop)

10:15 p.m.                               Village People (Pop/Disco)

Monday, September 1

3:15 p.m.                                 The Gasoline Gypsies (Rock)

5:00 p.m.                                 Fifty Amp Fuse (Rock/Classic Rock)

7:00 p.m.                                 Loverboy (Rock)

8:45 p.m.                                 Theory of a Deadman (Rock)

Highlights from the 2013 Music Line-Up

 

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Americana Stage

Friday, August 29

11:15 a.m.                               Maggie McCabe (Acoustic)

12:45 p.m.                               The Canastas (Rockabilly/Ska)

2:15 p.m.                                 KayLyn Pace (Country)

3:45 p.m.                                 Lisa Mary (Country)

5:15 p.m.                                 Brian Lorente Band (Country)

6:45 p.m.                                 Anna Lee's Co (Americana)

8:15 p.m.                                 Free Beer (Party Rock)

9:45 p.m.                                 Corktown Popes (Alternative Americana)

Saturday, August 30

11:15 a.m.                                Bri & Emma (Pop)

12:45 p.m.                               David Nefesh (Folk Rock)

2:15 p.m.                                 Audra Kubat (Folk)

3:45 p.m.                                 Nikki Holland Band (Americana)

5:15 p.m.                                 Dragon Wagon (Dancing/Bluegrass)

6:45 p.m.                                 Delta Twins (Blues)

8:15 p.m.                                 Longneck Strangler (Country)

9:45 p.m.                                 Persuasion (Straight up PARTY)

Sunday, August 31

11:15 a.m.                               Big Smooth and the Hellraisers (Rockin’ Blues)

12:45 p.m.                               Gaffney Band (Acoustic)

2:15 p.m.                                 Escaping Pavement (Alternative Country)

3:45 p.m.                                 Big Pappa & The Machine (Rockin’ Soul)

5:15 p.m.                                 Alan Turner and The Steel Horse Band (Country)

6:45 p.m.                                 The Blueflowers (Americana)

8:15 p.m.                                 Ryan Dillaha and The Miracle Men (Detroit Americana)

9:45 p.m.                                 Cadillac Kidz (Detroit Rock)

Monday, September 1

11:30 a.m.                               The Whiskey Charmers (Americana/Roots)

1:00 p.m.                                 Carl Henry (Blues)

2:30 p.m.                                 Teddy Richards (Indie Acoustic)

4:00 p.m.                                 The Understorey (Folk/Soul)

5:15 p.m.                                 Sweet Claudette (Blues)

6:30 p.m.                                 F. Patrick James (Southern Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                 Orbitsuns (Rockabilly)

 

DIA Cultural/Acoustic Stage

Friday, August 29

11:15 a.m.                               Golden Rain Marimbas (Classical)

12:45 p.m.                               Rachel Lee Williams (Acoustic Pop)

2:15 p.m.                                 Cooper Anstett (Americana)

3:45 p.m.                                 Steve D’Angelo (Acoustic Rock)

5:15 p.m.                                 Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings Duo (Classical)

6:45 p.m.                                 Jan Krist & Jim Bizer (Singer Songwriters/Acoustic)

8:00 p.m.                                 The Appleseed Collective (Gypsy Jazz)

 

Saturday, August 30

11:15 a.m.                               Ted Nagy (Singer-Songwriter/Americana)

12:30 p.m.                               Near Tolias Flute and Guitar Duo (Classical)

2:00 p.m.                                 Suzuki Royal Oak (Classical)

3:30 p.m.                                 Alison Albrecht (Singer Songwriter)

5:00 p.m.                                 Amanda Morgan (Singer Songwriter)

6:30 p.m.                                 Kate Jablonski & Oak City Roots (Pop/Rock/Country)

8:00 p.m.                                 The Hope Orchestra (Acoustic Rock)

 

Sunday, August 31

11:15 a.m.                               Heavenly Embers (Christian)

12:45 p.m.                               Cliff Gracey (Acoustic Adult Contemporary)

2:00 p.m.                                 Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings Brass Quintet (Classical)

3:00 p.m.                                 STAGECRAFTERS cast of “My Fair Lady” (Theatrical)

3:30 p.m.                                 Candace Sosa (Singer Songwriter)

5:00 p.m.                                 Less is More (Alternative Folk)

6:30 p.m.                                 Dan Tillery (Eclectic Mix)

8:00 p.m.                                 The Whistle Stop Revue (Progressive Bluegrass)

 

Monday, September 1

11:15 a.m.                               Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings Woodwind Trio (Classical)

12:30 p.m.                               Katie Grace (Acoustic Folk/Rock)

1:30 p.m.                                 Jane of Arc (Indie Acoustic Pop)

2:50 p.m.                                 James & June (Folk)

4:10 p.m.                                 The Webbs (Alternative Bluegrass)

Ford Alternative Stage

Friday, August 29

11:15 a.m.                               Sarah Farnam (Singer Songwriter)

12:45 p.m.                               Bulletproof Snow (Modern Rock)

2:15 p.m.                                 Robin Horlock (Pop/Rock/Soul)

3:10 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Black the Salon

3:45 p.m.                                 Bermuda Mohawk (Alternative)

4:50 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Black the Salon

5:20 p.m.                                 Christy and the Professors (Alternative)

6:45 p.m.                                 Chris Polite (Pop/Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                 Soul Divide (Funk/Rock)

9:45 p.m.                                 Killer Flamingos (Pop/Top 40)

 

Saturday, August 30

11:15 a.m.                               Urban Nomads (Rock)

12:45 p.m.                               The Split (Rock/ Pop)

2:15 p.m.                                 The Social Bandits (Rock)

3:10 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Aqua Salon

3:45 p.m.                                 Lightning Bugs (Alternative)

4:50 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Aqua Salon

5:20 p.m.                                 Gia Warner (Rock)

6:45 p.m.                                 Dave Hamilton Band (Rock/Funk)

8:15 p.m.                                 Half Light Music (Alternative)

10:00 p.m.                               Otto Vector (Pop/Rock)

 

Sunday, August 31

11:15 a.m.                               XOXO (Pop/Rock)

12:45 p.m.                               Joe Jaber and The Last Divide (Rock)

2:15 p.m.                                 Flint Eastwood (Alternative)

3:10 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Iconic

3:45 p.m.                                 Bill Grogan’s Goat (Celtic Rock)

4:50 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Iconic

5:20 p.m.                                 The Strangers (Rock)

6:45 p.m.                                 Call Marvin (Alternative)

8:15 p.m.                                 Kenny Nelson (Pop/Rock)

10:00 p.m.                               Mike Leslie Band (Blues-Rock)

 

Monday, September 1

11:15 a.m.                                Here And Now (Alternative)

12:45 p.m.                               The Imps (Modern Rock)

2:15 p.m.                                 Keri Lynn Roche (Alternative)

3:10 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Clarke Bailee Salon

3:45 p.m.                                 Alyssa Simmons (Pop/Rock/Soul)

4:50 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Clarke Bailee Salon

5:20 p.m.                                 Tom Butwin (Pop/Rock)

6:45 p.m.                                 Digital Love (Pop/Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                 Citizen Zero (Alternative)

 

FirstMerit Bank International Stage

Friday, August 29

11:15 a.m.                               Donald Ross (Celtic Bagpipes/Highland Dance)

1:00 p.m.                                 Nessa (Celtic Roots Fusion)

3:00 p.m.                                 Hollis Clark (Worldbeat)

5:00 p.m.                                 Obed Succari PanaMO (World/Latin/Jazz)

7:00 p.m.                                 La Chispa & Company (Flamenco/Dance)

9:00 p.m.                     The Polish Muslims (Polka Rock)

 

Saturday, August 30

11:15 a.m.                               Jason Milan (Experiential)

1:15 p.m.                                 Lilly MacPhee & Mike Singh (Celtic Acoustic/Alternative)

3:00 p.m.                                 Kasturi Paigudes troupe (Music of India)

5:00 p.m.                                 Enigma detroit (Greek Music/Belly Dancer)            

7:00 p.m.                                 The Zydeco Hep Cats (Zydeco)

9:00 p.m.                                 Roots Vibrations (Reggae/Caribbean)

 

Sunday, August 31

9:30 a.m.                                 Arise! Worship with the Royal Oak First Methodist Church

11:30 a.m.                               Nandanta (Music/Dance of India)

1:30 p.m.                                 Bandolero Duran (Latin American Folk)

3:30 p.m.                                 Abul on Fire (Progressive Bangladesh Psychedelic)

5:30 p.m.                                 Raion Taiko (Japanese Drum)            

7:00 p.m.                                 Madam XD (Music of the Far East)

9:00 p.m.                                 Sean Blackman’s In Transit (Latin/World)

 

Monday, September 1

11:30 a.m.                               Ara Topouzian Ensemble (World Music)

1:30 p.m.                                 Raices Mexicanas de Detroit (Folkloric Dance of Mexico)

3:30 p.m.                                 Los Infieles (Norteño)                       

5:30 p.m.                                 BOP (harvey) (Funky Reggae Party)                                     

7:30 p.m.                                 Kidz Klez of Michigan (Traditional Klezmer)                

 

Rockstar Performance Pit

Friday August 29 

11:00 a.m.                               Rana Z (Folk)

12:00 p.m.                               Audacious Hoops (Hula Hoops)

1:00 p.m.                                 Mind Tapped (Psychological Magic)

5:00 p.m.                                 Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

9:00 p.m.                                 Movement Detroit Showcase – Emo the Inferno (Electronic Music)

Saturday August 30 

10:00 a.m.                               Yoga Class led by Citizen Yoga (Yoga)

11:15 a.m.                               Maggie Cocco and Creative Conscience (Rock/Blues/Fusion)

12:00 p.m.                               The Michigan Center for Capoeira (Brazilian Dance/Martial Arts Capoeira)

1:00 p.m.                                 Zander Michigan (Detroit Folk)

2:00 p.m.                                 Bucket Drummers (Percussion)

3:00 p.m.                                 Roachmen Duo (Acoustic/Soul/Blues)

4:00 p.m.                                 Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

9:00 p.m.                                 Movement Detroit Showcase – Cash 4 Gold & DJ Thornstryker (Electronic)

 

Sunday August 31

10:00 a.m.                               Yoga Class led by Citizen Yoga (Yoga)

11:00 a.m.                               N.E. Entertainment (Acrobatics & Juggling)

12:00 p.m.                               Jill Grandison (Folk/Soul)

1:00 p.m.                                 Life Time Fitness Zumba Class (Zumba Class)

2:00 p.m.                                 Audacious Hoops (Hula Hoops)

3:00 p.m.                                Be a Rockstar Singing Competition

5:00 p.m.                                 Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

9:00 p.m.                                 Movement Detroit Showcase – DJ Ryan Richards (Electronic Music)

 
Monday September 1

11:00 a.m.                               N.E. Entertainment (Acrobatics & Juggling)

12:00 p.m.                              Bucket Drummers (Percussion)

1:00 p.m.                                 Life Time Fitness Zumba Class (Zumba Class)

2:00 p.m.                                Be a Rockstar Singing Competition

4:00 p.m.                                 Billy Brandt & the Sugarees (Acoustic) 

5:00 p.m.                                 Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

 

 

Budweiser Rock Stage

Friday, August 29

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              The Kung Fu Lovers (Rock)

1:45 p.m.                                Bus Stop Poets (Indie Rock)

3:00 p.m.                                Timothy Monger (Indie Rock)

4:30 p.m.                                American Mars (Motor City Rock)

6:15 p.m.                                Chris Degnore & The Black Drops (Power Pop)

7:45 p.m.                                Savage Rascals (Ol’ Skool Fun)

9:45 p.m.                                Laith Al-Saadi (Rockin’ Blues)

 

Saturday, August 30

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              Nigel & The Dropout (Indie Rock)

1:45 p.m.                                El Dee (Pop/Rock)

3:00 p.m.                                Hatchetmen (Blues Rock)

4:30 p.m.                                Jennifer Westwood and the Handsome Devils (Rock’n Soul)

6:15 p.m.                                The Ruiners (Motor City Rock)

7:45 p.m.                                The Infatuations (Funk/Rock/Pop)

9:45 p.m.                                The Howling Diablos (Funk’n Soul)

 

Sunday, August 31

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              Seven Birds One Stone (Pop/Rock)

1:45 p.m.                                Deadly Viper Assassination Squad (Motor City Rock)

3:00 p.m.                                Shotgun Soul (Rock’n Soul)

4:10 p.m.                                Hair Show by L’Esprit Academy

4:30 p.m.                                Rocquel (Rock)

6:00 p.m.                                Hair Show by L’Esprit Academy

6:15 p.m.                                Blaire Alise & The Bombshells (Retro Pop)

7:45 p.m.                                Eliza Neals and the Narcotics (Blues Rock)

9:45 p.m.                                Ball & Chain (Janis Joplin Cover Band)

 

Monday, September 1

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              Nicole New (New Jazz Pop)

1:45 p.m.                                Dig A Phony (Beatles Tribute)

3:00 p.m.                                Raputa (J. Geils Band Tribute)

4:10 p.m.                                Hair Show by The Hair Salon

4:30 p.m.                                Rattlesnake Shake (Blues/Rock)

6:00 p.m.                                Hair Show by The Hair Salon

6:15 p.m.                                The Jill Jack Band (Folk/Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                The Reefermen (Rock’n Funk)

MetroPCS R&B/Jazz Stage

Friday, August 29

11:15 a.m.                              Gwenyth Hayes (Soul)

12:45 p.m.                              Sam Van Wagoner (Blues/Pop)

2:15 p.m.                                Jibs Brown (Rootsy Blues)      

3:45 p.m.                                Dion Price (R&B)        

5:15 p.m.                                The Chunky Funk Band (Classic R&B/Rock/Blues)  

6:45 p.m.                                Dymond Harding (R&B/Urban Pop)

8:15 p.m.                                Inohs Sivad (R&B)     

9:45 p.m.                                Hotsauce (Pop/R&B)

Saturday, August 30

11:15 a.m.                              JaRay (R&B/Pop)

12:45 p.m.                              Rick Matle Trio (Jazz/Jazz Funk)

2:15 p.m.                                Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (Jazz)

3:45 p.m.                                Laura Rain & The Caesars (Blues/Funk/Soul/R&B)   

5:15 p.m.                                The Zamar Jazz Band (Smooth Jazz)

6:45 p.m.                                Dee Brown (Smooth Jazz)

8:15 p.m.                                J. Canady and The Soul Nyce Band (Neo Soul/R&B)

9:45 p.m.                                Thornetta Davis (Blues/R&B)  

 

Sunday, August 31

11:15 a.m.                              Paul Miles (Blues)

12:45 p.m.                              The Tracy Kash Band (Jazz/Soul)

2:15 p.m.                                Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues/Rock)  

3:45 p.m.                                The Marvin Jones Trio (Jazz)   

5:15 p.m.                                Yvette Meadows (R&B/Jazz) 

6:45 p.m.                                Bobby Murray Band (Blues)

8:15 p.m.                                Priscilla Price (R&B/Soul)

9:45 p.m.                                Larry Lee & Back in The Day Band (R&B/Funk)

 

Monday, September 1

11:15 a.m.                              Brittany C. Myree (R&B/Pop)

12:45 p.m.                              Cree (R&B/Soul)

2:15 p.m.                                Kenny Watson (R&B/Rock/Alternative)        

3:45 p.m.                                The Swank Club (Caribbean/Pop/Jazz)           

5:15 p.m.                                Tumbao Bravo (Latin Jazz)     

6:45 p.m.                                Keith Ferguson & Notorious (R&B/Soul)

8:15 p.m.                                Charles & Gwen Scales (R&B/Soul)    

Oakland County Kids Stage

Friday, August 29

11:30 a.m.                               Rosco the Clown

12:00 p.m.                               Puppet Show: Three Little Pigs

12:30 p.m.                               Mysterious Illusions

1:00 p.m.                                 Laugh it Up with Rosco

1:30 p.m.                                 Puppet Show: Punch & Judy

2:00 p.m.                                 Randyl Lee Magic 

2:30 p.m.                                 Rosco the Clown

3:00 p.m.                                 Puppet Show: Punch & Judy

3:30 p.m.                                 Rosco the Clown

4:00 p.m.                                 Mysterious Illusions

4:30 p.m.                                 Puppet Show: Three Little Pigs

5:00 p.m.                                 Laugh It Up with Rosco

5:30 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music

6:30 p.m.                                 Puppet Show: Punch & Judy

7:00 p.m.                                 Randyl Lee Magic

7:30 p.m.                                 Puppet Show: Three Little Pigs

 

Saturday, August 30

12:00 p.m.                               Radio Disney

3:30 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

4:00 p.m.                                 Juggling with Tim Salisbury

4:30 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic Show

5:00 p.m.                                 Juggling with Tim Salisbury

5:30 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music

6:30 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic Show

7:00 p.m.                                 Juggling with Tim Salisbury

7:30 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

 

Sunday, August 31

12:00 p.m.                               Radio Disney

3:30 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic Show

4:00 p.m.                                 Kevin’s Musical Concert

4:30 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

5:00 p.m.                                 Kids’ Music with Kevin

5:30 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music

6:30 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic Show

7:00 p.m.                                 Kevin’s Musical Concert

7:30 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

 

Monday, September 1

12:00 p.m.                               Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

12:30 p.m.                               Kids’ Music with Kevin

1:00 p.m.                                 Rosco the Clown

1:30 p.m.                                 Kevin’s Musical Concert

2:00 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic Show 

2:30 p.m.                                 Kids’ Music with Kevin

3:00 p.m.                                 Laugh It Up with Rosco

3:30 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

4:00 p.m.                                 Rosco the Clown

4:30 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music