Blog Index
The journal that this archive was targeting has been deleted. Please update your configuration.
Navigation

The Beats

Friday, September 4

4:30 p.m.                                 Lori Flynn (Singer Songwriter) 

5:30 p.m.                                 Beatlemania (Tribute) 

8:00 p.m.                                 Cheap Trick (Rock)

10:15 p.m.                               Puddle of Mudd (Pop/Rock)

 

Saturday, September 5

11:00 a.m.                               Priority Health Zumbathon® Celebration

5:00 p.m.                                 Stewart Francke (Soul) 

6:15 p.m.                                 Big Pappa & The Machine (Rock/Funk/Pop)

7:30 p.m.                                 Sean Forbes (Hip-hop)           

8:15 p.m.                                 Gin Blossoms (Rock/Pop)      

10:00 p.m.                               Neon Trees (Alternative Rock)

 

Sunday, September 6

4:45 p.m.                                 Lucy Angel (Country)

5:45 p.m.                                 James Otto (Country)

7:00 p.m.                                 Kip Moore (Country/Rock)

9:00 p.m.                                 Kaleido (Rock)

10:00 p.m.                               Young the Giant (Indie Rock)

 

Monday, September 7

4:30 p.m.                                 Your Generation in Concert featuring Fifty Amp Fuse (Rock/Classic Rock)

6:45 p.m.                                 The Guess Who (Classic Rock)

8:30 p.m.                                 Salt-N-Pepa (Hip-hop)

VIP TICKETS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE HERE

 

Budweiser Americana Stage

 

Friday, September 4

12:00 p.m.                               Lonny Ray (Country)

1:45 p.m.                                 Mark Reitenga (Acoustic Rock)

3:30 p.m.                                 Building Birds (Indie Rock)

5:00 p.m.                                 Kari Holmes and The Modern Day Drifters (Country)

6:30 p.m.                                 Paul Lamb and the Detroit Breakdown (Blues Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                 Boo’s Blues Hour only at Mr. B’s feat. Randy Brock Group (Blues)

9:45 p.m.                                 Brandon Calhoon and the Tobacco River Band (Southern Rock)

 

Saturday, September 5

12:00 p.m.                                Audra Kubat (Folk)

1:45 p.m.                                 Steve Taylor Three (Americana)

3:30 p.m.                                 Cold Tone Harvest (Country/Americana)

5:00 p.m.                                 Annabelle Road (Country)

6:30 p.m.                                 Longneck Strangler (Country/Rock/Americana)

8:15 p.m.                                 Boo’s Blues Hour only at Mr. B’s feat. Erich Goebel & The Flying Crowbars (Blues)

9:45 p.m.                                 Corktown Popes (Folk/Americana)

 

Sunday, September 6

9:30 a.m.                                 Arise! Worship with the Royal Oak First United Methodist Church

12:00 p.m.                               Austin Scott (Country)

1:45 p.m.                                 Alan Turner and the Steel Horse Band (Country)

3:30 p.m.                                 Gia Warner (Rock)

5:00 p.m.                                 Drive By Valentine (Alt Rock)

6:30 p.m.                                 Jody Raffoul (Classic Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                 Rio and the Rockabilly Revival (Rockabilly)

9:45 p.m.                                 Twistin’ Tarantulas (Rockabilly)

 

Monday, September 7

12:00 p.m.                               Alison Lewis (Alt Country)

1:45 p.m.                                 Escaping Pavement (Americana)

3:30 p.m.                                 Radio Burns (Rock)

5:00 p.m.                                 Ryan Dillaha and The Miracle Men (Alt Country)

6:30 p.m.                                 F. Patrick James (Southern Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                 Orbitsuns (Alt Country)

 

Vibe Credit Union International Stage

 

Friday, September 4

11:30 a.m.                               Milan Ariel (Pop/Electronic)

1:00 p.m.                                 Obed Succari’s PanaMO Trio (World Latin Jazz)

3:00 p.m.                                 Music of Ara Topouzian & Friends (Armenian/Middle Eastern Traditional)

5:00 p.m.                                 Anna Lee’s Co. (American Roots)

7:00 p.m.                                 La Chispa and Company (Flamenco)

9:00 p.m.                                 The Polish Muslims (Polka Rock Fusion)                  

 

Saturday, September 5

11:15 a.m.                               Donald Ross Highland Piper with Highland Dancer (Highland Piping)

1:00 p.m.                                 Payo Jazz Band (World)

3:00 p.m.                                 Kasturi Paigude (Traditional Indian Music)

5:00 p.m.                                 1592 (Reggae/Rock)              

7:00 p.m.                                 Stone Clover (Irish Rock)

9:00 p.m.                                 Roots Vibrations Band (Reggae/Soca/Caribbean)

 

Sunday, September 6

11:30 a.m.                               Nandanta – Dances of India (Traditional Indian Dance)

1:30 p.m.                                 Jason Milan (Experiential Acoustic)

3:30 p.m.                                 Abul on Fire (Bangladeshi Psychedelic Rock)

5:30 p.m.                                 Raion Taiko (Japanese Taiko Drumming)                  

7:00 p.m.                                 XD WEI (Detroit /Asian Rock)

9:00 p.m.                                 Sean Blackman’s In Transit (World Mix)

 

Monday, September 7

11:30 a.m.                               Creole Du Nord (Cajun Zydeco)

1:30 p.m.                                 Raices Mexicanas de Detroit (Ballet Folklorico)

3:30 p.m.                                 Kidz Klez of Michigan (Klezmer)                 

5:30 p.m.                                 Monsieur Guillaume & His Zydeco Hep Cats (Zydeco)                               

7:30 p.m.                                 BOP (harvey) (Reggae Ska Boogie)                     

 

 

Ford Alternative Stage

 

Friday, September 4

11:15 a.m.                                Sarah Farnam (Singer Songwriter)

12:45 p.m.                               Sean Z Band (Alternative)

2:15 p.m.                                 Nina & The Buffalo Riders (Alternative)

3:45 p.m.                                 Harlow (Alternative)

5:15 p.m.                                 Bulletproof Snow (Rock)

6:45 p.m.                                 The Split (Pop, Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                 Soul Divide (Funk/Rock)

9:45 p.m.                                 Killer Flamingos (Pop, Top 40)

 

Saturday, September 5

11:15 a.m.                               Sarah Bella (Singer Songwriter)

12:45 p.m.                               The Normandies (Folk Rock)

2:15 p.m.                                 Stereo Jane (Pop, Rock)

3:10 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Iconic Salon

3:45 p.m.                                 Keri Lynn Roche (Alternative)

4:50 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Iconic Salon

5:20 p.m.                                 Call Marvin (Alternative)

6:45 p.m.                                 Lightning Bugs (Alternative)

8:15 p.m.                                 Taken Aces (Rock)

9:45 p.m.                                 Citizen Zero (Alternative)

 

Sunday, September 6

11:15 a.m.                               Hear and Now (Alternative)

12:45 p.m.                               Michael L. Ferguson (Rock)

2:15 p.m.                                 Shotgun Soul (Rock, Funk, Funk)

3:45 p.m.                                 The Social Bandits (Rock)

5:15 p.m.                                 Alyssa Simmons (Pop, Rock, Soul)

6:45 p.m.                                 Tripp ‘N’ Dixie (Alternative)

8:15 p.m.                                 Half Light Music (Alternative)

9:45 p.m.                                 Dave Hamilton Band (Rock, Funk)

 

Monday, September 7

11:15 a.m.                                The Imps (Modern Rock)

12:45 p.m.                               Bill Grogan’s Goat (Celtic Rock)

2:15 p.m.                                 Kylee Phillips (Singer Songwriter)

3:45 p.m.                                 Digital Love (Pop, Rock)

5:15 p.m.                                 Michael Bermudez (Pop)

6:45 p.m.                                 The Strangers (Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                 Feral Ground (Alternative)

 

Arts, Beats & Eats Acoustic/Cultural Stage

 

Friday, September 4

11:15 a.m.                               Golden Rain (Classical)

12:45 p.m.                               Lori Flynn (Singer-Songwriter)

1:15 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Austen Brantley - Sculpture

1:45 p.m.                                 Cooper Anstett (Singer-Songwriter)

3:00 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Tracy & Mike Kehr – Mixed Media

3:30 p.m.                                 Jan Krist & Jim Bizer w/special guest Alan Finkbeiner (Singer-Songwriters)

4:30 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Chris Maher - Photography

5:00 p.m.                                 Suzuki Royal Oak (Classical)

6:30 p.m.                                 The Native Howl (Experimental Folk)

8:00 p.m.                                 The Whistle Stop Revue (Progressive Bluegrass)

 

Saturday, September 5

11:15 a.m.                               Carly Bins (Singer-Songwriter)

12:30 p.m.                               Rhyta Musik (Balkan Brass Band)

1:30 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Alec LaCasse – Wood Carving

2:00 p.m.                                 Donald Sinta Quartet (Classical Fusion)

3:00 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Kathleen Robinson-Young – Jewelry/Glass

3:30 p.m.                                 Kate Monaghan (Singer-Songwriter)

4:30 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Darlin the Huron River Potter – Ceramics

5:00 p.m.                                 Candace Sosa (Pop)

6:30 p.m.                                 The Gasoline Gypsies (Americana Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                 Acoustic Madness (Acoustic Rock)  

 

Sunday, September 6

11:15 a.m.                               David Nefesh (Folk Rock)

12:15 p.m.                               D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Michael McCullough – Graphics/Printmaking

12:45 p.m.                               Cliff Gracey (Acoustic Adult Contemporary)

1:30 p.m.                                D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Thomas LeGault – Painting

2:00 p.m.                                 Whiskey Charmers (Ameripolitan)

3:00 p.m.                                 STAGECRAFTERS cast of “Young Frankenstein” (Theatrical)

3:30 p.m.                                 Alexa D (Pop Rock)

4:30 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Dorothy Carter – Fabric/Fiber; Jewelry

5:00 p.m.                                 Less Is More (Alternative Folk)

6:30 p.m.                                 Dan Tillery & Dave G (Eclectic Mix)

8:00 p.m.                                 Joe Jaber (Americana/Blues/Rock)

 

Monday, September 7

11:15 a.m.                               Alison Albrecht (Singer-Songwriter)

12:00 p.m.                               D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Vincent Pernicano – Mixed Media 3D

12:30 p.m.                               M.J. “Rocksteady” Stedman (American Soulfull)

1:00 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: JD Dennison – Photography

1:30 p.m.                                 Olivia Millerschin (Singer-Songwriter)

2:30 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Debbie LaPratt – Ceramics

3:00 p.m.                                 James & June (Folk)

4:30 p.m.                                 The Appleseed Collective (Americana)

 

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Rock Stage

 

Friday, September 4

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              Kung Fu Lovers (Indie)

2:15 p.m.                                Greta Van Fleet (Rock & Blues)

4:00 p.m.                                Cassaundra Fitch (Pop/Singer-Songwriter)

5:30 p.m.                                Savage Rascals (Frank Zappa Tribute)

7:30 p.m.                                The Infatuations (Funk/Rock/Pop)

9:30 p.m.                                Laith Al-Saadi (Blues/Rock)

 

Saturday, September 5

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              Dig-a-Phony (Beatles Tribute)

2:00 p.m.                                Free Beer (Straight Up Party)

4:00 p.m.                                Raputa (J. Geils Band Tribute)

5:45 p.m.                                Ball & Chain (Janis Joplin Tribute)             

7:45 p.m.                                The Muggs (Motor City Rock)

9:30 p.m.                                The Howling Diablos (Funk’n Soul)

 

Sunday, September 6

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              Dear Darkness (Rock & Pop)

2:15 p.m.                                AllDay MonDay (Indie)

4:00 p.m.                                Carolyn Striho (Indie)

5:30 p.m.                                Jennifer Westwood (Eclectic)

7:30 p.m.                                Eliza Neals and the Narcotics (Blues Rock)

9:30 p.m.                                Jill Jack (Folk Rock)

 

Monday, September 7

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              Citizen Smith (Indie)

2:15 p.m.                                Chris Degnore & The Black Drops (Blues/Rock)

4:00 p.m.                                The Ruiners (Motor City Rock)

5:30 p.m.                                Broadzilla (Motor City Rock)

7:30 p.m.                                The Reefermen (Funk’n Rock)

 

St. John Providence Health System R&B/Jazz Stage

 

Friday, September 4

11:15 a.m.                              Nathan Thompson (Acoustic Pop)

12:45 p.m.                              Gwenyth Hayes (Soul/Jazz)

2:15 p.m.                                Jibs Brown (Rootsy Blues)      

3:45 p.m.                                Teddy Richards (Solo Acoustic/Eclectic)       

5:15 p.m.                                Epic Movement (Jazz Fusion) 

6:45 p.m.                                David Gerald (Blues Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                Inohs Sivad (R&B)     

9:45 p.m.                                Hotsauce (Pop/R&B)

 

Saturday, September 5

11:15 a.m.                              JaRay (R&B/Pop)

12:45 p.m.                              Amanda Morgan (Adult Contemporary)

2:15 p.m.                                Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (Jazz)

3:45 p.m.                                Al McKenzie (R&B/Funk)      

5:15 p.m.                                Kenny Watson (R&B/Rock/Alternative)

6:45 p.m.                                Dee Brown (Smooth Jazz)

8:15 p.m.                                J. Canady and The Soul Nyce Band (Neo Soul/R&B)

9:45 p.m.                                Thornetta Davis (Blues/R&B) 

 

Sunday, September 6

11:15 a.m.                              Paul Miles (Blues)

12:45 p.m.                              Lynn McCree (Gospel)

2:15 p.m.                                Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues/Rock)  

3:45 p.m.                                Chef Chris & The Nairobi Trio (Blues)           

5:15 p.m.                                Shay Lewis (R&B/Pop/Soul/Hip-hop)

6:45 p.m.                                Bobby Murray Band (Blues)

8:15 p.m.                                Mr. B’s Blues Hour feat. The Chris Canas Band (Blues)

9:45 p.m.                                Larry Lee & Back in The Day Band (R&B/Funk)

 

Monday, September 7

11:15 a.m.                              Emilio Basa (Pop/Soul)

12:45 p.m.                              Sam Van Wagoner (Blues Pop)

2:15 p.m.                                Marissa Guzman (Dance/Electronic/Soul)       

3:45 p.m.                                O.T.I.S. featuring “The Klouds” (R&B/Jazz/Funk)    

5:15 p.m.                                Yvette Meadows (R&B/Jazz) 

6:45 p.m.                                The Zamar Jazz Band (Smooth Jazz)

8:15 p.m.                                Keith Ferguson & Notorious (R&B/Soul)

 

Rockstar Performance Pit

 

Friday, September 4

12:00 p.m.                               Mind Tapped (Psychological Magic)

4:15 p.m.                                 Be a Rockstar Singing Competition

6:30 p.m.                                 Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

9:00 p.m.                                 Movement Detroit Showcase - Emily Thornhill & Rebecca Goldberg (Electronic)

 

Saturday, September 5

12:00 p.m.                               Be a Rockstar Singing Competition

2:30 p.m.                                 The Michigan Center for Capoeira (Brazilian Dance/Martial Arts Capoeira)

4:00 p.m.                                 Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

9:00 p.m.                                 Movement Detroit Showcase – DJ Ryan Richards (Electronic)

 

Sunday, September 6

10:00 a.m. Yoga Class from Citizen Yoga

12:00 p.m.                               Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

3:15 p.m.                                 Audacious Hoops (Hula Hoops)

4:30 p.m.                                 Mind Tapped (Psychological Magic)

9:00 p.m.                                 Movement Detroit Showcase – Erno (Electronic)

 

Monday, September 7

12:00 p.m.                               Izgreyala (Didgeridoo)

1:00 p.m.                                 Audacious Hoops (Hula Hoops)

2:15 p.m.                                Motif (Acoustic Top 40)

3:30 p.m.                                 Ballet Folklorico Moyocoyanilzel (Ballet Folklorico)

5:00 p.m.                                 Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

 

Oakland County Kids Stage

 

Friday, September 4

12:00 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

12:30 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

1:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

1:30 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

2:00 p.m.                                 Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team 

2:30 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

3:00 p.m.                                 Puppet Show: Jo Jo Fish

3:30 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

4:00 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music

5:00 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

5:15 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic

6:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

6:15 p.m.                                 Puppet Show: Three Little Pigs  

6:45 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

7:15 p.m.                                 Puppet Show: Jo Jo Fish

 

Saturday, September 5

12:00 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

12:30 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

1:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

1:30 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

2:00 p.m.                                 Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

2:30 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

3:00 p.m.                                 Kevin Devine Music Show

3:30 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

4:00 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music

5:00 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

5:15 p.m.                                 Laugh It Up with Rosco

6:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

6:15 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

6:45 p.m.                                 Kevin Devine Music Show

7:15 p.m.                                 Rosco the Clown

 

Sunday, September 6

12:00 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

12:30 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

1:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

1:30 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

2:00 p.m.                                 Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

2:30 p.m.                                 Chautauqua Express Concert

3:00 p.m.                                 Juggler Tim Salisbury

3:30 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

4:00 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music

5:00 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

5:15 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic Show

6:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

6:15 p.m.                                 Chautauqua Express Concert

6:45 p.m.                                 Juggler Tim Salisbury

7:15 p.m.                                 Chautauqua Express Concert

 

Monday, September 7

12:00 p.m.                               Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

12:30 p.m.                               Kevin Devine Music Show

1:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

1:30 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

1:45 p.m.                                 Rosco the Clown

2:15 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music  

3:30 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

3:40 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic Show

4:00 p.m.                                 Kevin Devine Music Show

4:30 p.m.                                 Laugh It Up with Rosco

5:00 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

5:15 p.m.                                 Kevin Devine Music Show

6:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

6:10 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic Show

6:30 p.m.                                 Rosco the Clown

7:00 p.m.                                 Kevin Devine Music Show

7:30 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff